Trip code | |
Package name | Annapurna Circuit Trek |
Duration | 15 |
Max. elevation | 5416 m |
Level | CHALLENGING |
Transportation | By Bus and Private Taxi |
Accomodation | Guesthouse |
Starts at | Kathmandu |
Ends at | Pokhara |
Trip route | Pokhara-Manang-Thorong La Pass-Muktinath-Pokhara |
Cost | USD 1,300 per person |
The Annapurna Circuit trek, one of the most sought-after adventure treks in Nepal, is an incredibly varied and breathtaking journey. This classic Annapurna Circuit trekking adventure takes you through dramatic deep gorges, gigantic high mountain passes, and along Buddhist temples in picturesque farming villages. You'll also have the opportunity to witness all of the major mountains in the Nepal Annapurna Circuit region. Throughout the Annapurna circuit trek, we can see the breathtaking Annapurna region and its culture. Snow-capped peaks, mist-shrouded valleys, isolated communities, and remote monasteries will inspire those with a fearless spirit and a desire for a life-changing nature experience, whether you're on an Annapurna Everest base camp trek or other Nepal trekking adventures. We will reach altitudes of over 5000 meters, learn about the local people's ancestral traditions, and immerse ourselves completely in the spectacular mountain wilderness of the Annapurna Circuit, including glacier trekking."
To have some extra time to get ready for the trek, try arriving in Kathmandu
during the day or early in the morning. When you arrive at the airport, you
will be greeted by our representative and driver. They will accompany you to
the hotel. The guide will be there
for a coffee meeting to brief you about your treks and let you know about
necessary items or treks. Examine your equipment and clothing. If necessary, do
some last-minute shopping to make sure you have all the gear and accessories.
After your early breakfast, Our guide will pick you up from your hotel and take you by bus to Besisahar. We will begin this journey
by driving along the Kathmandu-Pokhara Highway to Dumre, then along the
Marshyangdi River on a rough road. The road from Kathmandu to Besisahar is It takes approximately 5 hours. We will be stopping for Lunch at Besisahar
and then catch up a sharing Jeep towards to Dharapani or at least to
Jagat. Over night at trekking lodge.
The trail leads to
the west of the Manaslu Himalaya, with superb scenery of Annapurna II, which
appears infrequently to the south. As we proceed, the Annapurna Range provides
a spectacular view of the Annapurna Range. Today's destination will take
approximately 6 hours, overnight at
trekking lodge.
Today, we will begin
our ascent of Bhratang, eventually reaching Dhukur Pokhari. We continue on our Our way to our destination after stopping for lunch at Dhukur Pokhari. The
hike from Dhukur Pokhari to Pisang is relatively easy, with only two climbs. We
will pass through frozen waterfalls (
depending on season) and vast coniferous forests. The Pisang peak can be seen
clearly along the way. In Nepal, this peak is used for climbing training. There
is now more Tibetan-style architecture. Upper Pisang and lower Pisang are the
two large villages.
The first hour of the
trek from Pisang to Manang is relatively flat, but there is a steep climb an
hour before reaching Humde. The view at the top is well worth the effort,beautiful valley view with mountains in the background. The last hour of
Walking from this high point to Humde is mostly flat. Flights to Pokhara used to depart from Humde early in the morning
during the tourist season. We continue on our lovely path until we reach the
Himalayan Manang valley.
A rest and
acclimatization day. We'll climb another 300 meters today to help you
acclimate, and we could also hike to the monastery. Today should be a
relatively restful day to allow your body to adjust to the higher altitudes and
thinner air. In the afternoon, you can explore Manang village and take in
spectacular views of Annapurna II, III, and Gangapurna Lake.
We'll be more
energized to continue our journey to your destination today after a day of rest
in Manage. Stones are now used a lot to
build houses rather than wood. The house frame appears to be decorated and is
made of wood and supported by yak skulls and horns. Very creative construction—numerous
horns poking up from the houses. You will arrive in Yak Kharka around the
afternoon and have time to rest.
Thorong Phedi is a
small town that tries to appeal to happy trekkers. It takes you to Thorong Phedi after
you climb the trail, cross the river, and climb the trail again. Some people
attempt to hike to the High Camp to and
trek back to acclimatize. This spot at the bottom of Thorung La Pass offers a
beautiful, beautiful views.
The journey from
Thorong Phedil to the Thorung La Pass begins early in the morning. Crossing the
Thorong La will be an unforgettable experience. You're struggling to walk today
due to the high altitude, but the breathtaking panoramic Himalayan views are so
captivating that you can't take your eyes off them. Chortens and prayer flags
mark the passage, which appears to be magnificent views imprinted in your
memory. You arrive in Muktinath just as the sun sets normally, but depending on our pace, some trekkers arrive mid day. The temple is dedicated to Lord Vishnu
and is built in the pagoda style. Muktinath is one of the most important
pilgrimage sites for Hindus, and there are also some Buddhist monasteries.
Following today's
downhill, trekkers begin to relax about the journey. We will trek through the
Kagbeni, which is also a popular Hindu pilgrimage site. People visit Kagbeni on
the death anniversary of their parents for ritual prayer. After Kagbeni, you
begin to follow the Kaligandaki River and arrive in Jomsom after a few hours of
walking. We will continue our journey to
Marpha. Marpha is also known as Nepal's "apple capital," with a
variety of apple-based products.
Note: The
trek Muktinath to Tatopani is on the rough road that you can find some vehicle so, some trekkers take bus from Muktinath to
Tatopani then start trek again from Tatopani to Poon Hill or one can trek or
drive to JOmsom and then fly Jomsom to Pokhara.
The magnificent views
of Dhaulagiri, Tukuche Peak, the Nilgiris, and Annapurna I from this route are
unforgettable. The valley widens, revealing spectacular views of Dhaulagiri.
After lunch in Kokhethanti, we continue our journey to Kalopani, crossing a
river and passing by a newly built road site before arriving in Kalopani.
For today, the
majority of the route is downhill. We continue our descent to Dana after
crossing the bridge at Ghasa. We see a beautiful waterfall called Rupse Chahara
on our way to Dana. Continue down the Kali Gandaki to Tatopani, which has
welcome hot springs that will relax your legs after many days of walking.
We feel different
walking through Ghara and Sikha than Manang
and Mustang, and we begin to see the villages with their patio farmlands. We
gradually ascend to Ghorepani by walking steeply uphill. We continue our
journey looking at Chitre on our way, passing through a rhododendron forest on
our way to Ghorepani. We will get up early the next morning to climb Poon Hill.
We climb up to Poon
Hill (3,210 m) early in the morning, about an hour before sunrise, to catch the
spectacular sunrise over the Annapurna and Dhaulagiri massifs. Poon Hill has
long been a popular destination for day hikers. It will take us 7 hours to get to
our destination today after Poon Hill. After breakfast, we continue our journey
to Tadapani through rhododendron forests that will make you forget about your
tiredness. The trail descends through the rhododendron forest to Ghandruk. This
is Nepal's second-largest Gurung village.
After breakfast, we
continue our trek to Nayapul, where we will finish our trek and then take a bus
to Pokhara. After many days of hiking in the mountains, being in the city feels
very different. You can enjoy the lake while looking out at the mountains in
the background.